Bradford CAMRA Privacy Policy

by chyllyphylly

Updated: 03/04/2021

Our contact details 

Name: Bradford CAMRA 

E-mail: webmaster@bradfordcamra.org.uk 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics, such as your name and email address for comments, contact form submissions and to log into this website.  These details will not be used for any other purposes.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For spam prevention in comments
  • To reply to you in response to your contact form submission.

We won’t share this information with anyone outside of Bradford CAMRA

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by visiting https://bradfordcamra.org.uk/gdpr-account/

We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored in London, United Kingdom. 

We keep your name and email address for as long as you plan to visit and use this site. We will dispose your information on submission of a Right to Erasure request at https://bradfordcamra.org.uk/gdpr-account/

Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of this website (including your IP-address) is transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on web activities for the site host and to perform other services associated with website and internet use. In some cases, Google may also share this information with third parties, to the extent this is legally required or to the extent that third parties process this data on commission from Google. In no case will Google associate your IP-address with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from installing using the appropriate settings in your browser; we must warn you however that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions on this website in their full scope. By using this website, you give consent for Google to use the data about you acquired in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact visit https://bradfordcamra.org.uk/gdpr-account/ you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at webmaster@bradfordcamra.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk